South Island Junior Tournaments 2024

The South Island Junior Football Championships are tournaments for boys and girls aged 9 to 17 to represent their clubs or province in a festival of football.

Over 100 teams from Mainland Football and Southern Football come together at tournaments across the South Island in the October school holidays.

2024 Dates:

10 Mixed Festival: 
4th-6th Oct to be played in Rolleston, Selwyn

10 Girls Festival: 
4th-6th Oct to be played in Rolleston, Selwyn

11 Mixed Festival: 
2nd-4th Oct to be played in Nelson

12 Girls Festival: 
29th Sept-1st Oct to be played in Blenheim

12 Boys Gavin Roberts Festival: 
29th Sept-1st Oct to be played in Blenheim

13 Boys:
2nd-4th Oct to be played in Dunedin 

14 Boys: 
3rd-5th Oct to be played in Kaiapoi, Waimakairir 

14 Girls: 
3rd-5th Oct 
to be played in Kaiapoi, Waimakairiri

15 Boys: 
29th Sept-1st Oct to be played in Timaru

16 Girls: 
7th-9th Oct to be played in Dunedin

17 Boys: 
28th-30th Sept to be played at Ilam Fields, Christchurch 

2023 Results:

10 Girls/Boys: 29th Sept-1st Oct Played at Foster Park, Rolleston, SelwynMartin Allen Trophy: FC Twenty 11 RedJym Findlay Trophy: SAS FC BlueGirls Trophy: Wanaka AFC

11 Mixed: 25th-27th Sept Played at Saxton Fields, NelsonJack McKnight Cup: Nelson Suburbs FC

12 Boys: 24th-26th SeptPlayed at A&P Park, BlenheimGavin Roberts Trophy: Cashmere Technical Blue

12 Girls: 24th-26th SeptPlayed at A&P Park, BlenheimChampions: West End FC

13 Boys: 28th-30th SeptInvercargill, Southland Champions: Cashmere TechnicalPlate Winners: Nomads United

14 Boys: 5th-7th OctPlayed at Logan Park, DunedinChampions:  Cashmere TechnicalPlate Winners: Parklands Utd Gold

14 Girls: 5th-7th OctPlayed at Kendal Park, Kaiapoi, WaimakaiririChampions: Auckland United

15 Boys: 25th-27thPlayed at Sir Basil Arthur Park, TimaruChampions: Waimak UnitedPlate Winners: 

16 Girls: 2nd-4th Oct Played at Logan Park, DunedinChampions: Southland Utd

17 Boys : 25th-27th SeptPlayed at Ilam Fields, ChristchurchChampions: South Canterbury Aoraki

2022 Results:

10 Girls/Boys: 7th-9th OctPlayed at Foster Park, Rolleston, SelwynMartin Allen Trophy: FC Twenty 11 ShamrockJym Findlay Trophy: Halswell United SeaspritesGirls Trophy: Pleasant Point FC Titans

11 Mixed: 2nd-4th Oct Played at Saxton Fields, NelsonJack McKnight Cup: Cashmere Tech Blue

12 Boys: 2nd-4th Oct Played at A&P Park, BlenheimGavin Roberts Trophy: Halswell Utd Hawks

12 Girls: 2nd-4th OctPlayed at A&P Park, BlenheimChampions: Marlborough

13 Boys: 5th-7th OctPlayed at Logan and Forrester Park, DunedinChampions: FC NelsonPlate Winners: Selwyn Utd

14 Boys: 11th-13th OctPlayed at Logan Park, DunedinChampions:  Christchurch UnitedPlate Winners: Ferrymead Bays

14 Girls: 9th-11th OctPlayed at Kendal Park, Kaiapoi, WaimakaiririChampions: FC Twenty 11

15 Boys: 2nd-4th OctPlayed at Sir Basil Arthur Park, TimaruChampions: Christchurch UnitedPlate Winners: Green Island

16 Girls: 9th-11th Oct Played at Kendal Park, Kaiapoi, WaimakaiririChampions: Coastal Spirit SASFC Blue

17 Boys : 2nd-4th OctPlayed at Ilam Fields, ChristchurchChampions: Cashmere Tech Academy

2019 Results:

10 Girls/Boys: 4th-6th OctPlayed at Foster Park, Rolleston, SelwynMartin Allen Trophy: Selwyn United FC BlackJym Findlay Trophy: South Canterbury GreenGirls Trophy: Waimak Black

11 Boys: 29th Sep-1st Oct Played at Saxton Fields, NelsonChampions: Nomads Utd

12 Boys: 4th-6th Oct Played at A&P Park, BlenheimT1 Champions: Central OtagoT2 Champions: West Coast

12 Girls: 29th Sep-1st OctPlayed at A&P Park, BlenheimChampions: Southland

13 Boys: 10-12th OctPlayed at Queenstown Events CentreT1 Champions: Waimak UtdT2 Champions: Mid Canterbury

14 Boys: 29th Sep-1st OctPlayed at Logan Park, DunedinChampions: Christchurch United

14 Girls: 6th-8th OctPlayed at Kendal Park, Kaiapoi, ChristchurchChampions: Three Kings

15 Boys: 3rd-5th OctPlayed at Sir Basil Arthur Park, TimaruChampions: Richmond Athletic 

17 Boys (new): 3rd-5th OctPlayed at Sir Basil Arthur Park, TimaruChampions: Mosgiel AFC

17 Girls: 6th-8th Oct Played at Kendal Park, Kaiapoi, ChristchurchChampions: Waimak United